000 | 03233cam a2200433 a 4500 | ||
---|---|---|---|
001 | ocn154672061 | ||
003 | OCoLC | ||
005 | 20170531115918.0 | ||
008 | 000315s2000 nz ach b 000 0deng | ||
020 |
_a1869588134 _q(hbk.) |
||
020 |
_a9781869588137 _q(hbk.) |
||
029 | 0 |
_aNZ1 _b466032 |
|
029 | 1 |
_aAU@ _b000021433912 |
|
029 | 1 |
_aNZ1 _b5523548 |
|
029 | 1 |
_aNZ1 _b994660323502836 |
|
035 | _a(OCoLC)154672061 | ||
040 |
_aNZ1 _beng _cNZCSL _dUV0 _dOCLCQ _dNTASP _dXC$ |
||
042 | _anznb | ||
043 | _au-nz--- | ||
050 | 4 | _aGV679PAL | |
082 | 0 | 4 |
_a796.092293 _221 |
100 |
_aPalenski, Ron, _929929 _eauthor. |
||
245 | 1 | 0 |
_aChampions : _bNew Zealand sports greats of the 20th century / _cRon Palenski, Joseph Romanos. |
260 |
_aAuckland, N.Z. : _bHodder Moa Beckett, _c2000. |
||
300 |
_a190 pages : _billustrations (some color), facsimiles (some color), portraits (some color) ; _c31 cm |
||
500 | _a"Traces 50 years of New Zealand's premier sporting award [the Halberg Award]"--Jacket flap. | ||
500 | _a"Joint venture between the Halberg Trust and the New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame and two writers"--Jacket flap. | ||
505 | 0 | _aSports champion of the century: Peter Snell -- Decade champions, 1900-1909: The 1905-06 Originals -- Decade champion, 1910-1919: Anthony Wilding -- Decade champion, 1920-1929: George Nepia -- Decade champion, 1930-1939: Jack Lovelock -- Sportsman of the year : how it began -- Decade champion, 1940-1949: Bert Sutcliffe -- 1950 & 1952: Yvette Williams (Decade champion) -- 1951: Ron Jarden -- 1953: Barry Brown -- 1954 & 1963: Bob Charles -- 1955: John Reid -- 1956: Norman Read -- 1957: Philippa Gould -- 1958: Murray Halberg -- 1959: Don Clarke -- 1960 & 1964: Peter Snell (Decade champion) -- Halberg steps in -- 1965: Wison Whineray -- 1966: Roy Williams -- 1967: Denis Hulme -- 1968: Mike Ryan -- 1969: Chris Bouzaid -- 1970: Harry Kent -- 1971 & 1972: NZ Rowing Eight -- 1973: Glenn Turner -- 1974: Dick Tayler -- 1975 & 1976: John Walker (Decade champion) -- 1977 & 1979: Ivan Mauger -- 1978: Gary Hurring -- 1980 & 1986 Richard Hadlee (Decade champion) -- 1981: Alison Roe -- 1982: NZ Rowing Eight -- 1983: Chris Lewis -- 1984: Ian Ferguson -- 1985: Susan Devoy -- 1987: All Blacks -- 1988: Mark Todd -- 1989: Erin Baker -- 1990: Peter Blake -- 1991: Philippa Baker -- 1992: Annelise Coberger -- 1993: Eisenhower Team -- 1994: Philippa Baker and Brenda Lawson -- 1995: America's Cup Team -- 1996: Danyon Loader (Decade champion) -- 1997: Beatrice Faumuina -- 1998 & 1999: Rob Wadell -- Halberg Award finalists, 1980-1986 -- Category finalists, 1987-1989 -- Decade champion nominees, 1900-1949. | |
505 | 0 | _a"Traces 50 years of New Zealand's premier sporting award [the Halberg Award]" -- Jacket flap. -"Joint venture between the Halberg Trust and the New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame and two writers" -- Jacket flap. | |
650 | 0 |
_aHalberg Award. _929930 |
|
650 | 0 |
_aAthletes _xAwards _zNew Zealand. _929931 |
|
650 | 0 |
_aSportsmen. _929932 |
|
650 | 0 |
_aSportswomen. _929933 |
|
700 | 1 | _aRomanos, Joseph. | |
710 | 2 | _aHalberg Trust. | |
710 | 2 | _aNew Zealand Sports Hall of Fame. | |
942 |
_2ddc _cNZNONFIC |
||
948 | _hHELD BY NZWMT - 66 OTHER HOLDINGS | ||
999 |
_c2897 _d2897 |